Southeast Asia / Singapore

Singapore's labour market.

Employment grew 1.5% from Jun 2024 to Jun 2025. Unemployment was 2.0% in Aug 2026.

Employment reference
Jun 2025
Vacancy period
Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)
Resignation period
Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)
Occupation data checked
12 Oct 2026
Employed
3.97M

Jun 2025

Employment change
+1.5%

Jun 2024 to Jun 2025

Unemployment
2.0%

Aug 2026 · Overall, seasonally adjusted

Median income
SGD 5,775

Est. USD $4,522

Mid-year 2025 · monthly

FX 30 Sept 2026

Employment is the total number of employed people aged 15 and over at end-June. Income is for full-time employed residents and includes employer CPF contributions.

Singapore detail

Employment by occupation

Bigger tiles represent more employed residents. Switch the signal to compare growth, hiring demand, or resignation churn.

Source period: Jun 2024 to Jun 2025. Released 27 Mar 2026.

Occupation treemap for Singapore. Tile size represents employed residents and color represents the selected growth signal. A ranked text view is available after the chart.

Singapore market mapGrowth
Service & sales workers / 2.8%

Growth signal

CoolingAccelerating

Bigger tiles mean more employed residents. Hover or tap a tile for its exact value.

What stands out

Latest value within each official series

Largest workforce

624,300

professionals

Jun 2025 (reference month)

Fastest growth

2.8%

service and sales workers

Jun 2024 to Jun 2025

Highest vacancy rate

3.1%

professionals, managers, executives and technicians

Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)

Highest resignation rate

1.4%

clerical, sales and services workers

Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)

View ranked values

Employment

Jun 2025 (reference month)

  1. professionals624,300
  2. associate professionals and technicians495,500
  3. managers & administrators (including working proprietors)405,800
  4. service and sales workers247,000
  5. clerical support workers201,000
  6. cleaners, labourers and related workers167,700

Growth

Jun 2024 to Jun 2025

  1. service and sales workers2.8%
  2. associate professionals and technicians2.2%
  3. cleaners, labourers and related workers1.2%
  4. professionals0.7%
  5. plant and machine operators and assemblers0.4%
  6. managers & administrators (including working proprietors)0.2%

Demand

Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)

  1. professionals, managers, executives and technicians3.1%
  2. professionals, managers and executives3.0%
  3. clerical, sales and services workers2.9%
  4. non-professionals, managers and executives2.8%
  5. production and transport operators, cleaners and labourers2.4%

Churn

Apr to Jun 2026 (Q2)

  1. clerical, sales and services workers1.4%
  2. production and transport operators, cleaners and labourers1.1%
  3. professionals, managers, executives and technicians0.8%

Employment is a June annual reference. Demand and churn use the latest published quarter, so their dates are intentionally shown separately.

Review dates and definitions